loader
PROGRAM LINE-UP

DAY 1 -19th October, 2020

11:30am – 12:30pm | On-site session |

Entrepreneurship: Soft skills in entrepreneurship, an introductory intervention by:

Speaker:
Mr. Kwang-Yung Jung, Sparkassenstiftung für internationale Kooperation, Regional Coordinator, West Africa
Bridging the gap between business operations and credit facility - What entrepreneurs must do.

Moderator:
Ms. Heather Mavunga, Jetstream Africa, Product Engagement Manager
Speakers:
Mr. Ransford Ofori Junior, Attorney, Osafo Adu-Amankwa & Co.
Nana Osei Bonsu, Private Enterprise Federation, CEO

01:30pm – 02:30 pm | On-site session |

Entrepreneurship: The future belongs to Start-ups . . . . but why are they not growing in Ghana?

Moderator:
Ms. Emilia Ainooson, Brandason, CEO
Speakers:
Ms. Shika Nornoo, Shikakope, Team Lead
Ms. Bernice Yalley, Africagoodnest, Founder
Mr. Nelson Amo, Innohub, Co-founder

02:30pm – 03:30 pm | Virtual session |

Entrepreneurship: Sneakers meet suits: How established businesses and young entrepreneurs can successfully co-operate

Moderator:
Mr. Ato Ulzen Appiah, GhanaThink Foundation, Founder
Speakers:
Ms. Awura Abena Agyemang, Wear Ghana, CEO
Mr. Foster Akugri, Stanbic Bank, Incubator Manager
Mr. Paul Mante, EDC Investments Limited, Managing Director
Mr. Kelvin Nyame, Meqasa, Founder

04:00pm – 05:00 pm | On-site session |

Entrepreneurship: What makes a business a successful business? 5 answers to a difficult question.

Moderators:
Dr. Mrs. Arkofa Ahiafor, Jireh Microfinance, Founder and Managing Director
Mr. Felix Degbor, Sparkassenstiftung für internationale Kooperation, Business Coach
Speakers:
Mr. Ebenezer Ato Barnes, SEM Capital Senior Executive Director Corporate Advisory Services
Ms. Diana Osei, Bezo Money, Co-founder
Ms. Charity Annan Adupong, Meannan Foods, CEO

PROGRAM LINE-UP

DAY 2 -20th October, 2020

10.00am – 10.30 am | On-site session |

Entrepreneurship: Who wants to become an entrepreneur? A look behind Ghana's startup ecosystem.

Moderator:
Ms. Diana Osei, Bezo Money, Co-founder
Speakers:
Mr. Gideon Ayi-Owoo, PWC, Associate Director
Mr. Louis Lamis, Liezer Legacy Productions, CEO
Mr. Emmanuel Mumuni, GIZ Make-IT in Africa, National Coordinator
Ms. Dorcas Dwommoh-Mensah, Alexander & Partner, Attorney

11:30am – 12:30pm | On-site session |

Entrepreneurship: The future is bright and digital. Is Ghana ready to gain from it?

Moderator:
Mr. Prince Bonney, ICODE, CEO
Speakers:
Mr. Richard Brandt, Codetrain, Founder
Mr. Nii Ashittey-Armah, Enpact, Country Manager
Ms. Nana Ofori, District Court Judge
Mr. Simon Turner, MEST & Founder Institute, Director

01:30pm – 02:30 pm | On-site session |

Entrepreneurship: educataGhana 2020 Innovation Challenge for Insurance Education

Moderators:
Mr. Gabriel Kwame, GIZ, Technical Advisor
Ms. Sherita Omolumo, Sparkassenstiftung für Internationale Kooperation, Knowledge Manager
Judges:
Mr. Wilson Tei, Insurance Awareness Coordinators Group (IACG), Chairman
Mr. Francis Gota, aYo Intermediaries, CEO
Mr. Austin Iwuoha, Fidelity Bank, Product Manager
Ms. Angela Armah, GIZ, Component Manager

https://educataghana.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/logo-selected_001-1000x300.png